New York Salary After Tax Calculator (2026)

Estimate your New York take-home pay for 2026 after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and New York state income tax, plus New York's required payroll contributions. Enter an annual salary or hourly wage.

Your pay

Your take-home pay

Enter your pay to see your take-home pay.

New for 2026: New York lowered the rates on its first five brackets for 2026 (now 3.9% to 5.9%).

How New York taxes your paycheck

New York State's rates run from 3.9% to 10.9%. Workers also pay 0.432% for Paid Family Leave (up to $411.91 a year) and up to $0.60 a week for disability insurance.

New York City residents pay an extra city income tax of 3.078% to 3.876%. Tick the NYC box in the calculator to include it. Yonkers has its own surcharge, which isn't included.

Every paycheck also loses federal income tax (10% to 37% after a $16,100 standard deduction for single filers), 6.2% for Social Security on wages up to $184,500, and 1.45% for Medicare, plus 0.9% on wages above $200,000.

New York take-home pay at common salaries (2026)

Single filer, no 401(k) or other deductions, outside New York City.

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareState tax + payrollTake-home / yearPer monthTotal tax rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,184$25,101$2,09216.3%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,767$32,553$2,71318.6%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,350$40,005$3,33420.0%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,933$47,457$3,95520.9%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,808$57,784$4,81523.0%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,303$73,877$6,15626.1%
$125,000$18,734$9,563$6,778$89,926$7,49428.1%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$8,253$105,538$8,79529.6%
$200,000$36,734$14,339$11,203$137,724$11,47731.1%
$250,000$51,304$15,514$14,406$168,776$14,06532.5%

New York income tax brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $8,5003.9%
$8,500 – $11,7004.4%
$11,700 – $13,9005.15%
$13,900 – $80,6505.4%
$80,650 – $215,4005.9%
$215,400 – $1,077,5506.85%
$1,077,550 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
$25,000,000 and up10.9%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $17,1503.9%
$17,150 – $23,6004.4%
$23,600 – $27,9005.15%
$27,900 – $161,5505.4%
$161,550 – $323,2005.9%
$323,200 – $2,155,3506.85%
$2,155,350 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
$25,000,000 and up10.9%

The calculator applies a standard deduction of $8,000 for single filers ($16,050 married filing jointly).

New York vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary for a single filer in 2026.

StateState tax + payrollTake-home / year
New York$3,808$57,784
Pennsylvania$2,355$59,238
New Jersey$2,913$58,680
Connecticut$3,750$57,843
Massachusetts$3,775$57,818
Vermont$2,490$59,103

What this estimate leaves out

Every estimate assumes one earner with wages only, the 2026 standard deduction, and no tax credits. It leaves out the new federal deductions for tips, overtime and seniors, the child tax credit, itemized deductions, and pre-tax health insurance. For New York, it also doesn't include the tax benefit recapture for incomes above about $107,650, which raises tax for high earners, and the Yonkers surcharge. Your actual paycheck withholding can differ from your final tax bill.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in New York?

A single filer earning $75,000 in New York takes home about $57,784 a year in 2026, or $4,815 a month. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, $3,453 in New York income tax, and $355 in state payroll contributions.

What is the New York income tax rate in 2026?

New York has a graduated income tax from 3.9% to 10.9% across 9 brackets. New York lowered the rates on its first five brackets for 2026 (now 3.9% to 5.9%). The calculator applies a standard deduction of $8,000 for single filers ($16,050 married filing jointly).

How much is $100,000 after taxes in New York?

On a $100,000 salary, a single filer in New York keeps about $73,877 a year ($6,156 a month), an overall tax rate of 26.1%.

Do cities or counties in New York charge income tax?

New York City residents pay an extra city income tax of 3.078% to 3.876%. Tick the NYC box in the calculator to include it. Yonkers has its own surcharge, which isn't included.

Salary after tax in other states

Compare all 50 states and D.C. → · Salary converter · Federal income tax calculator

Sources: IRS 2026 inflation adjustments (federal brackets and standard deduction), Social Security Administration (2026 wage base $184,500), Tax Foundation 2026 state income tax rates, and state revenue and paid-leave agencies, including 2026 laws that took effect retroactively. Updated October 2026. This is an estimate, not tax advice.