Hawaii Salary After Tax Calculator (2026)

Estimate your Hawaii take-home pay for 2026 after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Hawaii state income tax, plus Hawaii's required payroll contributions. Enter an annual salary or hourly wage.

Your pay

Your take-home pay

Enter your pay to see your take-home pay.

New for 2026: Hawaii's standard deduction jumped to $8,000 single and $16,000 married for 2026 under Act 46 (2024), on its way to $24,000 married by 2031.

How Hawaii taxes your paycheck

Hawaii has 12 brackets, from 1.4% to 11%, plus a $1,144 personal exemption per person. Employers may also withhold up to 0.5% of wages, capped at $7.50 a week, for Temporary Disability Insurance.

Every paycheck also loses federal income tax (10% to 37% after a $16,100 standard deduction for single filers), 6.2% for Social Security on wages up to $184,500, and 1.45% for Medicare, plus 0.9% on wages above $200,000.

Hawaii take-home pay at common salaries (2026)

Single filer, no 401(k) or other deductions.

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareState tax + payrollTake-home / yearPer monthTotal tax rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$808$25,477$2,12315.1%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,525$32,795$2,73318.0%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,275$40,080$3,34019.8%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$3,056$47,334$3,94421.1%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$4,271$57,321$4,77723.6%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$6,186$72,994$6,08327.0%
$125,000$18,734$9,563$8,086$88,617$7,38529.1%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$10,034$103,757$8,64630.8%
$200,000$36,734$14,339$14,039$134,888$11,24132.6%
$250,000$51,304$15,514$18,283$164,899$13,74234.0%

Hawaii income tax brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $9,6001.4%
$9,600 – $14,4003.2%
$14,400 – $19,2005.5%
$19,200 – $24,0006.4%
$24,000 – $36,0006.8%
$36,000 – $48,0007.2%
$48,000 – $125,0007.6%
$125,000 – $175,0007.9%
$175,000 – $225,0008.25%
$225,000 – $275,0009%
$275,000 – $325,00010%
$325,000 and up11%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $19,2001.4%
$19,200 – $28,8003.2%
$28,800 – $38,4005.5%
$38,400 – $48,0006.4%
$48,000 – $72,0006.8%
$72,000 – $96,0007.2%
$96,000 – $250,0007.6%
$250,000 – $350,0007.9%
$350,000 – $450,0008.25%
$450,000 – $550,0009%
$550,000 – $650,00010%
$650,000 and up11%

The calculator applies a standard deduction of $8,000 for single filers ($16,000 married filing jointly), a personal exemption of $1,144 ($2,288 married).

Hawaii vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary for a single filer in 2026.

StateState tax + payrollTake-home / year
Hawaii$4,271$57,321
California$3,763$57,830
Washington$1,040$60,552

What this estimate leaves out

Every estimate assumes one earner with wages only, the 2026 standard deduction, and no tax credits. It leaves out the new federal deductions for tips, overtime and seniors, the child tax credit, itemized deductions, and pre-tax health insurance. For Hawaii, it also doesn't include Hawaii's food/excise and other refundable credits. Your actual paycheck withholding can differ from your final tax bill.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Hawaii takes home about $57,321 a year in 2026, or $4,777 a month. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, $3,896 in Hawaii income tax, and $375 in state payroll contributions.

What is the Hawaii income tax rate in 2026?

Hawaii has a graduated income tax from 1.4% to 11% across 12 brackets. Hawaii's standard deduction jumped to $8,000 single and $16,000 married for 2026 under Act 46 (2024), on its way to $24,000 married by 2031. The calculator applies a standard deduction of $8,000 for single filers ($16,000 married filing jointly), a personal exemption of $1,144 ($2,288 married).

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Hawaii?

On a $100,000 salary, a single filer in Hawaii keeps about $72,994 a year ($6,083 a month), an overall tax rate of 27.0%.

What other deductions come out of a Hawaii paycheck?

Hawaii requires Hawaii TDI (max $7.50/week) contributions from workers. The calculator includes them at their 2026 rates and wage caps.

Salary after tax in other states

Compare all 50 states and D.C. → · Salary converter · Federal income tax calculator

Sources: IRS 2026 inflation adjustments (federal brackets and standard deduction), Social Security Administration (2026 wage base $184,500), Tax Foundation 2026 state income tax rates, and state revenue and paid-leave agencies, including 2026 laws that took effect retroactively. Updated October 2026. This is an estimate, not tax advice.